Fence Corporation

Job returns

What every fab job made — steel issued, hours, machine time and galvanising against its value
Xero · synced 09:14 Demo 05 Nov 2026
iEvery fab job's value against what it cost: steel issued, hours logged, machine time and galvanising. Open jobs show cost to date and a forecast; complete jobs show the actual.
Finished jobs — value
$275k
12 jobs finished
Finished jobs — actual cost
$174k
estimated $171k
Return
$101,216
▲ 36.8% margin · ROI 58.3%
Over estimate
7 jobs
▼ $3,766 over
Fab jobItemProjectStageValueSteelLabourMachineGalvCostReturnMarginEst.
FJ-26-0392
3 Nov
FLX-K2
× 24
FX-26-009 Complete $28,320 $8,717 $1,412 $454 $1,365 $11,947 $16,373 57.8% 58.0%
FJ-26-0391
30 Oct
CB-PNL-BAS
× 220
T-24-027 Complete $18,040 $10,708 $1,143 $1,081 $0 $12,932 $5,108 28.3% 28.1%
FJ-26-0390
27 Oct
TMP-PNL-2421
× 150
FX-26-012 Complete $16,350 $13,564 $1,747 $462 $0 $15,774 $576 3.5% 14.4%
FJ-26-0389
23 Oct
CHN-GATE-DS4
× 3
CI-26-029 Complete $4,440 $1,540 $458 $126 $275 $2,399 $2,041 46.0% 45.8%
FJ-26-0388
21 Oct
SLD-GATE-6
× 2
CI-26-022 Complete $7,300 $2,439 $1,132 $314 $530 $4,415 $2,885 39.5% 46.6%
FJ-26-0387
16 Oct
PAL-2421
× 46
CI-26-022 Complete $27,140 $13,454 $2,075 $676 $1,888 $18,092 $9,048 33.3% 34.4%
FJ-26-0386
13 Oct
FLX-K3
× 18
FX-26-007 Complete $25,560 $7,356 $1,362 $425 $1,239 $10,381 $15,179 59.4% 58.7%
FJ-26-0385
9 Oct
SEC-POST-3000
× 190
CI-26-018 Complete $31,920 $13,626 $2,267 $458 $3,328 $19,679 $12,241 38.4% 37.5%
FJ-26-0384
6 Oct
SEC-358-2418
× 180
CI-26-018 Complete $53,100 $21,291 $5,566 $1,747 $5,018 $33,622 $19,478 36.7% 38.4%
FJ-26-0383
29 Sep
CB-PNL-WG
× 280
T-24-021 Complete $22,960 $13,913 $1,294 $1,390 $0 $16,597 $6,363 27.7% 28.1%
FJ-26-0382
22 Sep
CB-POST-MON
× 420
T-23-014 Complete $10,080 $5,188 $813 $832 $0 $6,833 $3,247 32.2% 33.5%
FJ-26-0381
18 Sep
CB-PNL-MON
× 360
T-23-014 Complete $29,520 $17,375 $1,700 $1,769 $0 $20,844 $8,676 29.4% 28.1%
FJ-26-0397 SEC-POST-3000
× 170
CI-26-018 Welding & assembly $28,560 $11,903 $2,459 $431 $3,060 $17,853 $10,707 37.5% 37.5%
FJ-26-0394 HR-GALV-3
× 64
CI-26-025 QC & dispatch $22,080 $9,208 $2,976 $896 $2,432 $15,512 $6,568 29.7% 29.7%
FJ-26-0393 FLX-K4
× 14
FX-26-010 QC & dispatch $24,640 $7,774 $1,519 $425 $1,227 $10,944 $13,696 55.6% 55.9%
FJ-26-0402 CB-PNL-SM
× 180
T-26-003 Cutting & forming $15,120 $8,689 $1,116 $912 $0 $10,717 $4,403 29.1% 29.1%
FJ-26-0396 SEC-358-2418
× 160
CI-26-018 Finishing $47,200 $18,478 $4,629 $1,493 $4,480 $29,081 $18,119 38.4% 38.4%
FJ-26-0395 BOL-114
× 85
CI-26-025 Finishing $14,025 $4,131 $1,054 $269 $1,870 $7,324 $6,701 47.8% 47.8%
FJ-26-0400 CB-PNL-MON
× 400
T-23-014 Cutting & forming $32,800 $19,074 $2,480 $2,027 $0 $23,581 $9,219 28.1% 28.1%
FJ-26-0401 CB-POST-MON
× 440
T-23-014 Cutting & forming $10,560 $5,240 $909 $873 $0 $7,022 $3,538 33.5% 33.5%
FJ-26-0398 PAL-2421
× 38
CI-26-022 Welding & assembly $22,420 $11,002 $1,571 $532 $1,596 $14,700 $7,720 34.4% 34.4%
FJ-26-0399 CB-GATE-900
× 24
T-23-014 Welding & assembly $9,480 $4,398 $1,364 $392 $0 $6,154 $3,326 35.1% 35.1%
FJ-26-0404 CB-POST-WG
× 320
T-24-021 Material allocated $7,680 $3,811 $661 $635 $0 $5,107 $2,573 33.5% 33.5%
FJ-26-0403 CB-PNL-WG
× 300
T-24-021 Material allocated $24,600 $14,306 $1,860 $1,520 $0 $17,686 $6,915 28.1% 28.1%
FJ-26-0406 PED-GATE-1000
× 4
CI-26-031 Material allocated $3,560 $1,061 $310 $84 $180 $1,635 $1,925 54.1% 54.1%
FJ-26-0405 CHN-GATE-DS4
× 2
CI-26-031 Material allocated $2,960 $1,021 $310 $84 $190 $1,605 $1,355 45.8% 45.8%
FJ-26-0410 CB-PNL-BAS
× 240
T-24-027 Planned $19,680 $11,444 $1,488 $1,216 $0 $14,148 $5,532 28.1% 28.1%
FJ-26-0411 FLX-LND
× 8
FX-26-010 Planned $11,120 $3,996 $661 $187 $560 $5,404 $5,716 51.4% 51.4%
FJ-26-0407 SEC-358-2418
× 52
CI-26-031 Material allocated $15,340 $6,005 $1,505 $485 $1,456 $9,451 $5,889 38.4% 38.4%
FJ-26-0409 TMP-PNL-2421
× 120
FX-26-012 Planned $13,080 $9,745 $1,116 $336 $0 $11,197 $1,883 14.4% 14.4%
FJ-26-0412 HR-GALV-3
× 30
CI-26-025 Planned $10,350 $4,316 $1,395 $420 $1,140 $7,271 $3,079 29.7% 29.7%
FJ-26-0408 FLX-K3
× 20
FX-26-007 Planned $28,400 $8,098 $1,757 $513 $1,360 $11,728 $16,672 58.7% 58.7%
FJ-26-0414 CB-PNL-MON
× 320
T-25-006 Planned $26,240 $15,259 $1,984 $1,621 $0 $18,865 $7,375 28.1% 28.1%
FJ-26-0413 SLD-GATE-6
× 1
CI-26-018 Planned $3,650 $1,204 $372 $112 $260 $1,948 $1,702 46.6% 46.6%
Open jobs: steel at its estimate until issued; labour, machine and galvanising at the higher of logged-to-date and estimate. Red margin = more than 3 points under the estimate.
Fabrication return by project
ProjectJobsValueCostReturnMargin
CI-26-018 Kwinana Bulk Terminal — perimeter security 2.1 km
Civil & Industrial
5 (3 open)$164,430$102,183 $62,24737.9%
T-23-014 Ellenbrook Ridge — Stages 6–9
Commercial
5 (3 open)$92,440$64,434 $28,00630.3%
CI-26-022 Hazelmere Logistics Hub — palisade & sliding gates
Civil & Industrial
3 (1 open)$56,860$37,207 $19,65334.6%
T-24-021 Alkimos Shores — Precinct 3
Commercial
3 (2 open)$55,240$39,390 $15,85028.7%
FX-26-007 Flexistep supply — Pilbara camps
Fabrication
2 (1 open)$53,960$22,109 $31,85159.0%
CI-26-025 Roe Highway shared path — handrail & bollards
Civil & Industrial
3 (3 open)$46,455$30,108 $16,34735.2%
T-24-027 Byford Meadows — Stage 12
Commercial
2 (1 open)$37,720$27,080 $10,64028.2%
FX-26-010 Flexistep supply — Broome camp
Fabrication
2 (2 open)$35,760$16,348 $19,41254.3%
FX-26-012 Temporary fencing — sacrificial stock
Fabrication
2 (1 open)$29,430$26,971 $2,4598.4%
FX-26-009 Flexistep supply — hire fleet
Fabrication
1$28,320$11,947 $16,37357.8%
T-25-006 Baldivis Parks — Stage 4
Commercial
1 (1 open)$26,240$18,865 $7,37528.1%
CI-26-031 Forrestfield school — 358 perimeter & gates
Civil & Industrial
3 (3 open)$21,860$12,692 $9,16841.9%
T-26-003 Treeby Heights — Stage 5
Commercial
1 (1 open)$15,120$10,717 $4,40329.1%
CI-26-029 Henderson marine yard — chainmesh & gates
Civil & Industrial
1$4,440$2,399 $2,04146.0%
Finished jobs by product family
Flexistep
2 jobs · $53.9k
58.6%
Gates
2 jobs · $11.7k
42.0%
Security
3 jobs · $112k
36.3%
Colorbond
4 jobs · $80.6k
29.0%
Temporary
1 jobs · $16.4k
3.5%